Saturday July 28, 2018

First established in 2008, Hickstead Ladies' Day has become firmly established as one of the highlights of the Sussex Social Calendar. So join in the fun, and don your finest fancies, for your chance to stand out from the crowd and strut the turf of our famous International Arena. With some fabulous prizes, exclusive Ladies' Day Enclosure with a private bar, you really do have the perfect excuse to dress up and come and be part of the glamour.

Our surprise celebrity judge will pick our Best Dressed Lady and two runners up out of ten finalists, chosen by our expert panel of judges from everyone who has come dressed to impress. The Best Dressed Lady will be announced and presented with her coveted title, fabulous prizes of weekend breaks at 5* hotels, Bollinger Champagne and gorgeous flowers in the International Arena.

Today's showjumping highlight is the BHS Queen Elizabeth II Cup, a class that used to be open to women riders only but has been open to men and women since 2008. 

Please note: Times and class titles are provisional and subject to change.

INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10:00am

The Bunn Leisure Salver

12:15pm

Presentation: BMHS Supreme Miniature Horse Championship

12:30pm

Presentation: The Brereton Supreme Hack Championship

12:50pm

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Championship

1.50pm

Ladies' Day Presentation

2:05pm

The BHS Queen Elizabeth II Cup

3:45pm

Final Judging and Presentation: The David Stennett Ltd Small Hunter Championship

4:15pm

The British Speed Classic

AVANT RING 2

8.00am

The Hickstead 1.20m Open (Qualifier for All England Jumping Championships)

To follow

The Royal International 1.10m Amateur Speed Grand Prix

To follow

The Connolly's Red Mills Senior Newcomers - 1st round (Qualifier for AEJCs)

CLIPMYHORSE.TV RING 3

7:30am

BSPS Heritage M & M Pretty Polly Leading Rein Pony Championship

9:00am

BSPS Heritage M & M Pretty Polly First Ridden Pony Championship

10:30am

BSPS Heritage M & M Supreme Pretty Polly Mini Championship

10:45am

The Jackson Fine Homes (Cornwall) Ltd BSPS Intermediate Show Hunter Championship

12:15pm

The Jackson Fine Homes (Cornwall) Ltd BSPS Intermediate Small Show Riding Championship

1:45pm

The Jackson Fine Homes (Cornwall) Ltd BSPS Intermediate Large Show Riding Championship

3:15pm

The Jackson Fine Homes (Cornwall) Ltd RIHS Supreme Intermediate Championship

4:15pm

The Leeman Family Maxi Cob Championship

AIROWEAR RING 4 (ALL WEATHER)

8:00am

Royal International 6 & 7 Year Old Championship (Qualifier for AEJCs)

To follow

The Old Lodge 1.30m Open (Qualifier for AEJCs)

To follow

The Hickstead 1.00m Open (Qualifier for AEJCs)

EQUI-TREK RING 5

7:30am

The Brereton Small Hack Championship

9:15am

The Brereton Large Hack Championship

11:30am

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (122cms & under)

To follow

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (exceeding 122cms)

1:00pm

The David Stennett Ltd Small Hunter

3:00pm

The Harrison Civil Engineering BSPS Small Ridden Anglo and Part-Bred Arab Championship

4:30pm

The Harrison Civil Engineering BSPS Large Ridden Anglo and Part-Bred Arab Championship

To follow

The Harrison Civil Engineering BSPS Supreme Ridden Anglo and Part-Bred Arab Championship

THE ROGER STACK ARENA

8:00am

The BMHS Three Years Old & Over Miniature Horse Championship - Licensed Colts & Geldings

To follow

The BMHS Three Years Old & Over Miniature Horse Championship - Mares

To follow

The BMHS Three Years Old & Over Miniature Horse Championship - Geldings

To follow

The BMHS 2 Year Old Miniature Horse Championship - Colts, Fillies & Geldings

To follow

The BMHS Yearling Miniature Horse Championship

To follow

The BMHS Mini Miniature Horse Championship