Hickstead announces showing judges for 2018 season

Find out who will be judging at Hickstead next season

sjh_5825jpg

We can now reveal who'll be judging at next year's Al Shira'aa Hickstead Derby Meeting (20-24 June) and the BHS Royal International Horse Show (24-29 July 2018). 

The judges (as per November 2017) are listed below, or you can head along to our Entries and Results page for updated details - scroll down to see the judges list under each show. 

The full timetables will be announced in Spring. Details are still subject to change. 

The Al Shira'aa Hickstead Derby Meeting 

Thursday 21st June 2018

Private Driving & Trade Turnouts - Miss Minta Winn

Friday 22nd June 2018

Cobs & Maxi Cob (Ride) - Miss Melissa Richardson
Cobs & Maxi Cob (Conf) & Riding Horses (Conf) - Mr Michael Maryan
Small Hunter (Ride & Conf) - Mr Robert Walker
Ridden Mountain & Moorland (Show) - Mrs Jennifer Williams
Ridden Mountain & Moorland (Conf) - Mrs Barbara Ashby-Jones
M & M Leading Rein & First Ridden (Show) - Mr David Bright
M & M Leading Rein & First Ridden (Conf) - Miss Vanessa De Quincey

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Hacks (Ride & Conf) - Mr Ian Smeeth
Working Hunters (Ride & Conf) - Mr Robert Walker

Sunday 24th June 2018

Ridden Hunters (Ride & Conf) - Miss Lesley Whitehall
Ladies Side Saddle Classic - Miss Lesley Whitehall
RoR Under Flat Rules (Ride) - TBC
RoR Under Flat Rules (Conf) - Mrs Jenny Candy
RoR Under NH Rules (Ride) - TBC
RoR Under NH Rules (Conf) - TBC
Coloured Horses (Ride & Conf) - Mr James Van Praagh

The BHS Royal International Horse Show

Tuesday 24th July 2018

Coloured Horses (ride) - Mrs Katie Jerram-Hunnable
Coloured Horses (conf) & Coloureds Supreme - Mrs Jo Jefferson
Coloured Ponies (show) - Mrs Sheila Dinsdale
Coloured Ponies (conf) & Coloureds Supreme - Mrs Jo Hart

Wednesday 25th July 2018

Lead Rein, First Ridden & Lead Rein of SHT (conf) - Mr Philip Hilton 
Lead Rein, First Ridden & Lead Rein of SHT (show) - Mrs Louise Windsor
Show Hunter Ponies (show) - Mrs Louise Gaunt
Show Hunter Ponies (conf) - Mr David Machin
Pure Bred Arabs (ride & conf) - Mrs Kathryn Oldroyd
Hackneys - Mr Peter Andrews
P(UK) Young Riders M&M Ridden classes (conf) - Mrs Joanna Griffith
P(UK) Young Riders M&M Ridden classes (perf) - Mrs Rosemary King

Thursday 26th July 2018

Ladies Hunter (ride) & Amateur RH x 2 (ride) - Mrs Anna Levy
Ladies Hunter (conf) & Amateur RH (conf) - Miss Jeannetta La Four
Hunters – Lightweights (ride) - Mrs Louise Bell 
Hunters – Middleweights (ride) - Mr Stuart Campbell
Hunters – Heavyweights (ride) - Mrs Marian Thomas
Hunters (conf) - Mr Angus McDonald
Shoeing Prize - Mr Stephen Cox-Rusbridge
BSPS Heritage M & M Open Classes (show) - Ms Tracey Milward
BSPS Heritage M & M Open Classes (conf) - Mrs Jane Somerset
BSPS Heritage M & M LR & FR (show) - TBC
BSPS Heritage M & M LR & FR (conf) - Miss Vickey Eggleston

Friday 27th July 2018

Amateur Hunter (ride & conf) - Miss Jo Bates
Amateur Hunter (ride & conf) - Mrs B Sturgis
Working Hunter (ride) - Mr Matthew Ainsworth
Working Hunter (conf) - Mrs Jane Hall
Riding Horses (ride) - Mr Kevin McGuinness
Riding Horses (conf) - Mr David Kellow
M & M WHP (jumping) - Mrs Jennie Loriston-Clarke
M & M WHP (conf) - Mrs Barbara Evans

Saturday 28th July 2018

Small Hunter (Ride) - Mr Richard Telford
Small Hunter (Conf) - Mrs Valerie Gingell
Hacks (ride) - Miss Katie Jones
Hacks (conf) - Mr Alan Mickleburgh
Intermediate Show Riding Types (show) & Intermediate Show Hunter (conf) - Mrs Sharron Kivlochan
Intermediate Show Riding Types (conf) & Intermediate Show Hunter (show) - Mrs Nicky Turner
Pretty Polly Ponies Heritage LR & FR (conf) - Mrs Lorraine Partridge
Pretty Polly Ponies Heritage LR & FR (show) - Mr Clive Johnston
Miniatures - Miss Julia Ryde-Rogers
Part Bred Arabs (ride) - Mrs Anna Levy
Part Bred Arabs (conf) - Mr David Puttock
Maxi Cobs (ride) - Mr Kevin McGuinness
Maxi Cobs (conf) - Miss Moggy Hennessy

Sunday 29th July 2018

Working Hunter Pony (jumping) - Ms Sarah Lears
Working Hunter Pony (conf) - Miss Vicky Smith
Show Ponies (show) - Miss Lucinda Haines
Show Ponies (conf) - Mrs Wendy Phipps
Nursery Stakes (conf) & Int W Hunter (jumping) - Mrs Sandra Bucknell
Nursery Stakes (jumping) & Int W Hunter (conf) - Mr David Bartram
Pretty Polly Ponies – SP, 2 x SHP (conf) + M & M (show) -
Mr Clive Johnston
Pretty Polly Ponies - SP, 2 x SHP (show) + M & M (conf) -
Mrs Lorraine Partridge
Cobs (ride) - Mr David Froggatt
Cobs (conf) - Mrs Lucy Killingbeck
Working Show Horses (ride) - Mr Jody Sole
Working Show Horses (conf) - Mrs Sophie Spear
Amateur Cobs x 2 (ride) - Mr Jody Sole
Amateur Cobs x 2 (conf) - Mr Alan Mickleburgh
Amateur Hacks (ride) & Amateur Maxi Cob (ride) - Miss Michele Underwood
Amateur Hacks (conf) & Amateur Maxi Cob (conf) - Miss Moggy Hennessy
Trade Driving Classes - Mrs Sophie Adkins
Grooms Prize - Mrs J Bunn & Mrs Helen Evans
Supreme Ridden Horse & Pony Championships - Mrs Nicky Coe, Mrs Jane Crofts plus 1 other TBC

  • Share:

Other Stories

cp1_9308-large-jpg

Hickstead offers free shopping day at Derby meeting

Thursday December 07 2017

Read more

present-1414768-1279x1541jpg

Christmas gift ideas for Hickstead lovers

Friday December 01 2017

Read more

supreme-04jpg

Hood awarded for Performance of the Year

Monday November 27 2017

Read more

cp1_9309jpg

Top lots up for grabs in our Showtime Ball auction

Friday November 10 2017

Read more

ned-michel-hendrix-1-jpg

Dutch riders strike gold in Longines FEI Nations Cup Final

Wednesday October 04 2017

Read more

trev-2jpg

Trevor Breen scores second win in the All England Grand Prix

Sunday September 03 2017

Read more

wx4_0368jpg

Millie lives up to the Challenge

Saturday September 02 2017

Read more

alex-gilljpg

Alex Gill and Billy Rembrandt are picture-perfect

Friday September 01 2017

Read more

FOLLOW US

CONTACT US
 

THE ALL ENGLAND
JUMPING COURSE
HICKSTEAD
WEST SUSSEX
RH17 5NU
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: +44 1273 834315
Fax: +44 1273 834452